644 S.W.2d 525
[…] For clarity’s sake, we will first address the issues raised in the brief of appellant’s attorney.

The first ground contends the trial court erred in denying appellant’s timely request to re-open his case prior to arguments of counsel. The record shows that both sides rested in the afternoon of the sixth day of trial. The following morning, prior to the beginning of the closing arguments, defense counsel moved to re-open the case in order to recall a state’s witness. The motion was denied by the trial court.

Appellant relies on Tex.Code Crim.Pro. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981), which provides:

“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at anytime before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”

The decision to re-open a case has long been held to rest in the sound discretion of the trial judge. Scott v. State, 597 S.W.2d 755 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Perry v. State, 464 S.W.2d 660 (Tex.Cr.App.1971).