850 F. Supp. 856
[…] ADP Automotive Claims Sens., 818 F.Supp. 1310, 1312 (N.D.Cal.1993); Raya v. Mavyatt Indus., 829 F.Supp. 1169, 1174-75 (N.D.Cal. 1993); cf. Landgraf v. USI Film Products, — U.S.-, 114 S.Ct. 1483, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994).

Conlin does not dispute that Title I should not be applied retroactively. Instead, he argues that Title V, which lacks an explicit effective date, became effective on the enactment of the ADA, July 26, 1990.

Title V of the ADA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12203, provides that:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 12203 (West 1994) (emphasis added).