142 Ariz. 311 689 P.2d 570
[…] § 13-1508. Burglary in the First Degree; Classification
A. A person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of either § 13-1506 or 13-1507 and is armed with explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony.
§ 13-1507. Burglary in the Second Degree; Classification
A. A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.

A.R.S. § 13-1504, Criminal Trespass in the First Degree, reads in pertinent part:

*314A. A person commits criminal trespass in the first degree by knowingly:
1. Entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure or in a fenced residential yard.

The instruction on criminal trespass would have been proper if criminal trespass in the first degree were considered a lesser-included offense of burglary in the first degree and if the evidence would have rationally supported a jury conclusion that the state had failed to prove an element of the greater offense. State v. Gooch, 139 Ariz. 365, 678 P.2d 946 (1984); State v.