169 Wash. App. 672
[…] ¶28 Leuluaialii next contends that the original department order of May 2008 was not communicated to her attending physician and, therefore, never became final. Leuluaialii further argues that the Board lacked subject matter jurisdiction to decide her appeal.

¶29 A worker suffering a permanent partial disability is compensated according to the award schedule in RCW 51-.32.080. When the Department determines that a worker’s condition is stable, it issues a closing order “based on factors which include medical recommendation, advice, or examination.” RCW 51.32.160(l)(b).

¶30 RCW 51.52.050(1) provides that “[w]henever the department has made any order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve the worker, beneficiary, employer, or *683other person affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail.” To appeal, “a worker, beneficiary, employer, health services provider, or other person aggrieved by an order, decision, or award [must] file with the board ... within sixty days from the day on which a copy of the order, decision, or award was communicated to such person, a notice of appeal to