635 F.3d 369
[…] Cingular Wireless, LLC, 531 F.3d 595, 599 (8th Cir.2008). Arkansas state law provides in pertinent part that

[e]very ... material supplier ... who supplies ... material ... in the construction or repair of ... any boat or vessel of any kind, by virtue of a contract with the owner, proprietor, contractor, or subcontractor, or agent thereof, upon complying with the provisions of this subchapter, shall have, to secure payment, a lien upon the improvement. ...”

Ark.Code Ann. § 18-44-101(a). The materialman’s-lien statute adds that “[i]f the improvement is to any boat or vessel, then the lien shall be upon the boat or vessel to secure the payment for labor done or materials ... furnished.” Id. § 18-44-101(b).

To acquire a materialman’s lien under Arkansas law, suppliers like Falcon must comply with the materialman’s-lien statute’s perfection procedures.