635 F.3d 369
[…] Id. § 18-44-101(b).

To acquire a materialman’s lien under Arkansas law, suppliers like Falcon must comply with the materialman’s-lien statute’s perfection procedures. Under those statutory procedures, an uncompensated materialman must “file with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the building, erection, or other improvement to be charged with the lien is situated,” the following two documents: (1) “[a] just and true account of the demand due or owing to him or her after allowing all credits” and (2) “[a]n affidavit of notice attached to the lien account.” Id. § 18-44-117(a)(l)(A)-(B). Finally, and at issue in the instant appeal, the statute sets a limitations period requiring a materialman to file its account and affidavit of notice “within one hundred twenty (120) days after the things specified in this subchapter shall have been furnished or the work or labor done or performed.... ” Id. § 18-44-117(a)(l).

Despite this express limitations period, the Arkansas Supreme Court has carved out a narrow tolling exception to the statutory limitations period, applicable when a materialman furnishes a builder with supplies on an “open” or “running” account.