MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR STAY
[…] Review Panel Report (Jan. 23, 1997) at 4-5. A.R. at 8660-61. Although the data from two of the nine wells evaluated in 1986 was inconsistent with the EPA’s ultimate conclusion. it is clear from the A.R. that the EPA was careful to consider and weigh all the existing data, finally concluding that far more evidence supported the finding that the site was not in a groundwater recharge zone.
c. Hydraulic Connection to Belleville Lake & EPA’s Definition of “Site”
Plaintiff claims that the EPA improperly determined that there is no connection between the site and Belleville Lake. 40 C.F.R. § 761.75(b)(3) requires that “[t]here shall be no hydraulic connection between the site and standing or flowing surface water.” Plaintiff contends that the EPA improperly defined the term “site” in order to reach the conclusion that there is no hydraulic connection. The EPA defined “site” to encompass only Cell VI, rather than the broad property boundaries.