368 S.W.3d 604
[…] Section 5.079 is a component of chapter 5, subchapter D of the property code, which governs “execu-tory contract[s] for conveyance.” See id. §§ 5.061-.085 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). Subchapter D is made applicable “only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence” or that of a close relative. See id. § 5.062(a). Exempted from the subchapter, in addition to other exemptions or exclusions not relevant here, is “an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.” See id. § 5.062(c).

Subchapter D does not explicitly define “executory contract.”