368 S.W.3d 604
[…] remedies of rescission or of “forfeiture and acceleration” unless and until the seller first gives notice of its intent to enforce the remedies and of the purchaser’s right to cure under section 5.065. See id. § 5.064. Section 5.063, in turn, prescribes the content of the notice under section 5.064. In part, the notice must advise the purchaser that “YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR PROPERTY,” identify the default, and that unless the purchaser cured the default within a time specified in the notice, that “THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION.” See id. § 5.063.
• section 5.066, which requires that if the purchaser defaults after paying “40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract,” the seller cannot enforce the remedies of rescission or of forfeiture, but may have the property sold at public auction following notice and 60 days to cure. See id. § 5.063.