368 S.W.3d 604
[…] These include:

• section 5.065, which mandates that a “purchaser in default [defined elsewhere as one who has “failed to make a timely payment” or comply with another term] under an executory contract be given 30 days to cure the “default.” See Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 5.065.25
• section 5.064, which forbids a “seller” from enforcing the remedies of rescission or of “forfeiture and acceleration” unless and until the seller first gives notice of its intent to enforce the remedies and of the purchaser’s right to cure under section 5.065. See id. § 5.064. Section 5.063, in turn, prescribes the content of the notice under section 5.064. In part, the notice must advise the purchaser that “YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR PROPERTY,” identify the default, and that unless the purchaser cured the default within a time specified in the notice, that “THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION.” See id. § 5.063.