368 S.W.3d 604
[…] • section 5.066, which requires that if the purchaser defaults after paying “40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract,” the seller cannot enforce the remedies of rescission or of forfeiture, but may have the property sold at public auction following notice and 60 days to cure. See id. § 5.063.
• section 5.071, which requires that “[b]efore an executory contract is signed by the purchaser, the seller shall provide to the purchaser” a written statement specifying the purchase price of the property; “the interest rate charged under the contract”; “the dollar amount, or an estimate of the dollar amount if the interest rate is variable, of the interest charged for a term of the contract”; the “total amount of principal and