368 S.W.3d 604
[…] See id. § 5.079(b). The Wal-dens urge that they were entitled to judgment awarding them section 5.079 liquidated damages beginning on the thirty-first day after the date they paid for the Lot (October 20, 2006, the thirty-first day after September 19, 2006) through Decern-*624ber 7, 2007, the date the jury found that title was finally transferred.

The pivotal question governing their entitlement to relief, as the Waldens acknowledge, is whether the Land Contract was an “executory contract” within the meaning of property code section 5.079. See id. § 5.079(a). Section 5.079 is a component of chapter 5, subchapter D of the property code, which governs “execu-tory contract[s] for conveyance.” See id. §§ 5.061-.085 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). Subchapter D is made applicable “only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence” or that of a close relative. See id. § 5.062(a).