368 S.W.3d 604
[…] We also presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted with reference to it. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex.1990). We further presume that the Legislature selected statutory words, phrases, and expressions deliberately and purposefully. See DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d at 635; Shook v. Walden, 304 S.W.3d 910, 917 (Tex.App.-Austin 2010, no pet.).

As previously noted, section 5.079 of the property code requires a “seller” of property to “transfer recorded, legal title of the property covered by [an] executory contract to the purchaser not later than the 30th day after the date the seller receives the purchaser’s final payment due under the contract.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.079(a).