At any rate, there was sufficient consideration to support the promise.
It is also true that such contract is not required to be in writing, as it comes within the terms of subdivision 3 of section 2794 of the Civil Code providing: “A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing. ... 3. Where the promise, being for an antecedent obligation of another, is made upon the consideration that the party receiving it cancels the antecedent obligation, accepting the new promise as a substitute therefor ... or upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person.”
*122However, respondent alleged in his complaint that the defendant “promised and agreed in writing to pay plaintiff the sum of six thousand dollars.” The finding of the court was, also, that he so agreed to pay the said amount and that there was no such verbal agreement.