FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] As a result, those activities constitute the whole of the action that we consider for purposes of determining the existence of a “project” for purposes of CEQA.
Clearly, these activities meet the first test for a “project”: whether there has been an “activity directly undertaken by any public agency.” (§ 21065, subd. (a).)
The second test for a “project” is whether the activities have a “potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment . . . .” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).) This test is addressed by respondents only with reference to the lead abatement and range closure, which they attempt to segregate from the whole of their action.