FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] (§ 21065.)
This definition is amplified in the Guidelines, which define a “project” as “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment . . . .” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a), italics added.)