461 F. Supp. 1104
[…] (Emphasis added). 434 U.S. at 422, 98 S.Ct. at 700, 54 L.Ed.2d at 656-657.

The Court later added:

[Njeedless to say, if a plaintiff is found to have brought or continued such a claim in bad faith, there will be an even stronger basis for charging him with the attorney’s fees incurred by the defense. (Emphasis added) Id. 424 U.S. at 422, 98 S.Ct. at 701, 54 L.Ed.2d at 657.

From our research no court has ever construed the parameters of the liability of the Legal Services Corporation for attorney fees and legal costs under 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(f), and the precise issue is one of first impression. On its face, the statute directs the court, “upon a finding that the action [brought by the Corporation or a recipient thereof] was commenced or pursued for the sole purpose of harassment of the defendant or that the Corporation or a recipient’s plaintiff maliciously abused legal process to award reasonable costs and legal fees incurred by a defendant in such action.”