963 F. Supp. 290
[…] Although the Plaintiff alleges that the Mission Society terminated her employment in violation of FMLA, it is unclear from the Complaint whether her employment is even covered by the Act. Section 2611(2)(A)(ii) defines an “eligible employee” under the FMLA as one who has been employed “for at least 1,250 hours of service” with an employer during the previous 12-month period. Plaintiff fails to pleads any facts establishing that she satisfies such a requirement. Section 2611(4)(A)(i) defines an employer covered under the FMLA as “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” Plaintiff fails in her Complaint to provide any facts establishing that the Mission Society is an employer subject to the requirements of the FMLA. Likewise it is difficult to ascertain from the Complaint the date on which the Plaintiff alleges she began her second leave of absence, and whether