663 N.W.2d 685 2003 SD 63
[…] [¶ 20.] Clausen argued that Gil Haugan was notified as to the work-related nature of his injury when he told a coworker that he had a sore back.6 In the alternative, he argued that Gil Haugan should have had adequate notification when he placed a call to his supervisor the next day or to the office on the day after. Department did not agree.7

[¶ 21.] “It is true that ‘[workers’ compensation statutes are liberally construed in favor of injured employees.’ ” Vaughn, 2000 SD 31 at ¶33, 606 N.W.2d at 925 (quoting Welch v. Automotive Co., 528 N.W.2d 406, 409 (S.D.1995)). It is also true that SDCL 62-7-10 requires that “good cause for failing to give written notice within the three business-day period ... shall be liberally construed in favor of the employee.” Nonetheless, the employee did not carry his burden of proof in this particular case.