219 N.C. App. 338
[…] “An indictment or criminal charge is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense.” State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 434, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984).

“The legislature has, within constitutionally mandated parameters, the power to prescribe the manner in which a criminal charge can be stated in a pleading to relieve the State of the common law requirement that every element of the offense be charged.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(c) states that a pleading is “sufficient if it states time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(c) (2011) (emphasis added).1 Defendant fails to cite any authority that “in the usual form” demands that the hour and minute of the offense be alleged in the charging instrument.