417 Md. 31 7 A.3d 1092
[…] Until 1949, the Maryland Constitution provided that “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact.” See 1867 Md. Const., art. XV, § 5; 1864 Md. Const., art. XII, § 4; 1851 Md. Const., art. X, § 5. At that time, it was the jury that determined the definition of the crime charged, as well as the legal effect of the evidence, Beard v. State, 71 Md. 275, 280, 17 A. 1044, 1045 (1889). In 1950, the voters adopted the amendment proposed by ch. 407, Acts of 1949, which added to then art. XV, § 5, “except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.” See also ch. 596, Acts of 1949, implementing the new provision by statute. Current Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which now reads, “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction,” makes clear that the sufficiency of the evidence is a matter of law for the judge to determine.