816 N.W.2d 820 2012 SD 54
[…] [¶ 18.] We have often written that decisions to recuse lie within a judge’s discretion. See, e.g., State v. List, 2009 S.D. 73, ¶ 9, 771 N.W.2d 644, 646-47; Hickmann v. Ray, 519 N.W.2d 79, 80 (S.D. 1994). But, in reality, discretion forms only part of the decision. A judge exercises discretion in deciding whether the facts and circumstances fit within the disqualifying criteria. “Once the trial judge has answered the question affirmatively, however, he must recuse himself; that is not discretionary.” Childers and Davis, Federal Standards of Review § 12.05, at 12-31 (3d ed.1999). By rule, South Dakota judges must disqualify themselves on then-own motion under SDCL 15-12-37: “A judge or magistrate having knowledge of a ground for self-disqualification under the guidelines established by Canon 3C [Canon 3E] shall not, unless Canon 3D [Canon 3F] is utilized, await the filing of an affidavit but shall remove himself....” (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 19.] A fair trial before a fan-judge is indispensable to due process. Caperton v. A.T. Massey Coal Co., Inc., 556 U.S. 868, 876, 129 S.Ct. 2252, 2259, 173 L.Ed.2d 1208 (2009) (citation omitted).