Bullock v. BankChampaign, N.A., — U.S. —, 133 S.Ct. 1754, 1760, 185 L.Ed.2d 922 (2013). Fraud and defalcation are interchangeable in the present case, because Sveum, as we’ll see, made many false statements, though they were not made directly to Stoughton but rather seem to have been intended to enable Sve-um to pay other creditors ahead of Stough-ton from money, held by Sveum’s company in trust for Stoughton, to which Stoughton alone was entitled.
The specific wrong, which is both fraud and defalcation, alleged by Stoughton is what Wisconsin law calls “theft by contractors.” Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5). As explained in the statute, “all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid.... The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated.” See also Mark Hinkston, “Wisconsin’s Construction Trust Fund Statute: Protecting Against Theft by Contractor,” www.wisbar.org/newspublications/ wisconsinlawyer/pages/article.aspx? Volume=78 & Issue=5 & Arti-cleID=1000 (visited May 10, 2015).