132 Misc. 670
[…] That section became effective March 25, 1922. Prior to its enactment, section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law provided as follows: “ A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either:

“ 2,. * * *
“2 * * *
“3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time.”

Section 7 of said law provided as follows: “ A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto

“ jL * * *
cc 2 * * *
“ g * * *
“4. * * *
5. Has a husband or a wife by a former marriage living and such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such party to be living during that time.”