132 Misc. 670
[…] Clearly, the circumstances must be such that the court has jurisdiction of the marital status, for in this proceeding of course no jurisdiction can be acquired of the person of the named respondent, for, once acquired, there would be no basis for the proceeding; the proceeding is not one in personam, but rather one in rem and addressed to a status.

We are aided somewhat in the consideration of this subject by the history of the legislation which led up to the enactment of section 7-a of the Domestic Relations Law. That section became effective March 25, 1922. Prior to its enactment, section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law provided as follows: “ A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either:

“ 2,. * * *
“2 * * *
“3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time.”