827 F. Supp. 2d 668
[…] Here, the Court agrees with the analysis of the California Supreme Court in Flatley v. Mauro that “any claimed illegitimacy of the defendant’s acts is an issue which the plaintiff must raise and support in the context of the discharge of the plaintiffs burden” to show a probability of success on the merits. 39 Cal.4th 299, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 606, 139 P.3d 2, 15 (2006)(internal citations omitted).

Thus, all that is required in order for a defendant to satisfy her initial burden under article 971 is to show that the acts which form the underlying basis by the lawsuit fall within the purview of article 971(F)(1). Included among the enumerated activities which constitute an “act in furtherance of a person’s right ... of free speech” under article 971(F)(1) is “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” La.Code Crv. P. art. 971(F)(1)(c).