60 Conn. App. 487
[…] That’s the first question, and you decide that unanimously either yes or no.

“The second question is as to the third count. As to the crime of larceny in the second degree under the third count, do you find that the defendant in the commission of said crime was aimed with and threatened the use of or displayed or represented by his words or conduct that he possessed a firearm?

“Now, those are the two questions and the answer is either yes or no.”

Section 53-202k requires the court to impose a five year sentence, which shall not be suspended, for any person “who commits any class A, B, or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by *496lús words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . .” The term “firearm” is defined in § 53a-3 (19) as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”