60 Conn. App. 487
[…] “Now, those are the two questions and the answer is either yes or no.”

Section 53-202k requires the court to impose a five year sentence, which shall not be suspended, for any person “who commits any class A, B, or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by *496lús words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . .” The term “firearm” is defined in § 53a-3 (19) as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”

Recognizing that he did not preserve this claim for appellate review, the defendant asks us to review the claim under Golding.