60 Conn. App. 487
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The court repeated this instruction on numerous occasions. The defendant acknowledges that he failed to raise an exception to any portion of the charge. The defendant now seeks review under State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40. The defendant claims that the evidence presented during the trial did not warrant a jury instruction under § 53a-133 (2). He argues that the court should have instructed under § 53a-133 (1), that is, that the defendant used or threatened the use of physical force during the commission of a larceny for the purpose of “[preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking . . . .”

The defendant cannot prevail on his unpreserved claim of error because, under the third prong of Golding, he has failed in his burden to demonstrate that the alleged constitutional violation clearly exists and clearly deprived him of a fair trial. See, e.g., State v. Reyes, 19 Conn.