Compare CMS Op. at 19-20 (App. Vol. 2 at 242-43), with id. at 22, 26-27 (App. Vol. 2 at 245, 249-50).
But here again the agency appears unfamiliar with its own regulations. Back in 2008 there wasn’t any § 409.44(c)(2)(ii)(H)(4). In fact, there never was and still isn’t. As best we can tell, the agency’s opinion means to rely on and direct us to 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(c)(2)(i)(H)(4). But that provision was adopted in November 2010, well after the events in question, and thanks to still more regulatory activity it appears today not as (H)(4) but (F)(4). See 42, C.F.R. § 409.44 (2015). At any rate, as adopted in November 2010 the regulation surely did require physical therapy providers to supply “[d]ocumentation of objective evidence or clinically supportable statements of expectation that the patient can continue to progress toward the treatment goals and is responding to therapy....” Just the sort of thing the agency argues Caring Hearts failed to supply. But here once more even the agency doesn’t suggest this regulation bore retroactive effect. 75 Fed. Reg. 70372, 70461-63 (Nov. 17, 2010).