64 Cal. App. 2d 704
[…] all amounts for labor performed by employees,” and that “ ‘Labor’ includes labor, work, or service Whether rendered . . . under contract ... or other agreement if the labor ... is performed personally by the person demanding payment”; (Italics ours.) section 204, that certain wages are “payable twice during each calendar month”; section 205, that “in household domestic service, when the employees . . . are boarded and lodged by the employer, the wages . . . shall become due and payable once in each calendar month”; section 210, that “every person who fails to pay the wages ... as provided in sections 204 and 205, shall forfeit to the State the sum of ten dollars for each failure”; section 215, that “Any person . . . who violates any provision of sections 204, 205 ... is guilty of a misdemeanor”; and section 219, that “no provision of this article can in anyway be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Appellant asserts that said sections of the Labor Code “are prohibitory and being for the public welfare and therefore any contract either express or implied in contravention of them is void and unenforceable.”