125 Cal. App. 3d 507
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury sua sponte that principal prosecution witness Pelham was an accomplice as a matter of law.

California Penal Code section 1111 defines an accomplice “as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” Our determination as to whether Pelham.was in fact an accomplice focuses on the substantive crime as to which defendant Noday appeals his conviction; that is, conspiracy to commit murder.