MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In this case, the bankruptcy court placed the burden on Clements based on caselaw requiring an attorney to prove the reasonableness of her fee. Such cases, however, do not support the bankruptcy court’s holding that Clements bears the burden of proving she did not receive a prepetition fee.
An attorney’s obligation to disclose all fee arrangements and payments is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 329 and Bankruptcy Rule 2016. Section 329 states:
(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
11 U.S.C. § 329(a) (emphasis added).