46 Conn. Supp. 110
[…] Rapid American Corp., 448 Mich. 178, 529 N.W.2d 644 (1995), and authorities cited therein. Given these considerations, the court has in personam jurisdiction over Opcon II in the present case.

If the court has both subject matter and in personam jurisdiction, the case cannot sensibly be dismissed for want of venue. General Statutes § 51-351 provides that: “No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location.” The Connecticut Superior Court is a court of statewide jurisdiction. Our Supreme Court has explained that: “[0]utside the area of administrative appeals, venue is not a jurisdictional but a procedural question . . . .” State v. Kelley, 206 Conn. 323, 332, 537 A.2d 483 (1998); see Haigh v.