46 Conn. Supp. 110
[…] The motion, instead, proceeds on two different grounds. The motion first contends that the provisions of General Statutes § 51-345 (a) (1) do not authorize venue in this judicial district. In the alternative, it argues that the case should be litigated in the Ohio courts and seeks to dismiss the action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. These contentions must now be addressed in turn.

II

VENUE

Opcon II’s first argument focuses on our civil venue statute. Section 51-345 (a) (1) provides that, “[i]f all the *114parties reside outside this state,” civil process shall be made returnable “to the judicial district where (A) the injury occurred, (B) the transaction occurred, or (C) the property is located or lawfully attached.” Opcon II observes that, in this case, “all the parties reside outside this state.”