The trial court’s judgment recites the following undisputed facts:
[…] Section 35-4-270, Code 1975, provides:
“All warranties by any tenant for life are void as against those in remainder or reversion, and it shall not be necessary for those in remainder or reversion to bring any action or file any complaint to recover such property or set aside or limit such conveyance or declare their interest until they are entitled to such property, and no statute of limitation or repose shall operate against them until such time as they are entitled to such property.”
Section 35-4-232, Code 1975, reads as follows:
“A conveyance made by a tenant for life or years, purporting to convey a greater interest than he possesses or can lawfully convey, does not work a forfeiture of his estate but passes to the grantee all the estate which the tenant could lawfully convey.”
The Court in Hammond v. Shipp, 292 Ala. 113, 119, 289 So.2d 802, 807-08 (1974), mindful of the provisions of these above quoted Code sections (as embodied in their predecessor sections of the earlier code), observed: