104 B.R. 338
[…] A third alternative is for the debtors to surrender the collateral securing the claim to the creditor. * * * ”

Chapter 12 was thus passed by the Congress in 1986 as a vehicle to salvage the finances of family farmers.

“It is designed to give family farmers facing bankruptcy a fighting chance to reorganize their debts and keep their land.” 132 Cong. Rec. H.8999 (daily ed. Oct. 2, 1986).

The effect of confirmation of a Chapter 12 Plan is governed by § 1227 of the Code, which reads:

“(a) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, *344whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.
(b) Except as other wise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debt- or.
(c) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title and except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the property vesting in the debtor under subsection (b) of this section is free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan.”

Since 1227 specifically states the provisions of the confirmed Plan bind the parties. The language of In re Herron, 60 B.R. 82, 84 (Bankr.W.D.La.1986), is particularly appropriate to the present case.