114 Wash. App. 109
[…] The detention thus must be based on “a well founded suspicion based on objective facts” that the person is violating the law. State v. Sieler, 95 Wn.2d 43, 46, 621 P.2d 1272 (1980); see State v. Duncan, 146 Wn.2d 166, 43 P.3d 513 (2002) (Terry stop for traffic infraction is lawful). An officer’s suspicions will justify a search only if he can “point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 21.

RCW 46.37.010(1) provides in pertinent part:

It is a traffic infraction for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person.

This statute and RCW 46.61.021 authorize an officer to stop the driver of a vehicle whose windshield is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger any person.1 See State v. Reynolds, 144 Wn.2d 282, 284-86, 27 P.3d 200 (2001) (assuming sub silentio that a traffic stop for a cracked windshield was lawful); State v. Feller, 60 Wn.