114 Wash. App. 109
[…] In reviewing a suppression motion, we independently evaluate the evidence to determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions. State v. Rankin, 108 Wn. App. 948, 954, 33 P.3d 1090 (2001). Evidence is substantial when it is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the finding. State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). We review de novo the trial court’s conclusions of law pertaining to suppression of evidence. State v. Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999).

RCW 46.61.021(2) authorizes officers to detain persons for traffic infractions “for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license, insur*112anee identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.” A traffic detention is a seizure and must have been justified in its inception to be lawful. State v. Tijerina, 61 Wn. App. 626, 628-29, 811 P.2d 241 (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19-20, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968); State v.