846 F. Supp. 310
[…] Section 3410 governs customer challenges to the requested release of bank records. Paragraph (a) of section 3410 provides that customers have either ten days from the date of service or fourteen days from the date of mailing of a subpoena, summons or formal written request to “file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpena [sic], or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The proper recourse is the filing of such an application or motion “stating the applicant’s reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry ... or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2). Of course, that remedy cannot be utilized if, as is alleged here, the bank customer did not receive notice of the subpoena when it was issued.