649 F. Supp. 35
[…] No otherwise qualified handicapped individual ... shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance....

As noted by the Supreme Court in Consolidated Rail, “[t]he language of th[is] section is virtually identical to that of § 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(d)....” Id. at 626, 104 S.Ct. at 1250. In 1978, Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and added section 505(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 794a. Section 505(a)(2) provides that the “remedies, procedures and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” apply to actions brought pursuant to § 504 of the Act. Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).

Prevailing plaintiffs under § 504, then, are entitled to the same damages as are awarded to successful plaintiffs in Title VI actions.