171 Ariz. 576 832 P.2d 593
[…] In fact, defendant admitted that after 3 years of treatment at Atascadero, he refused to cooperate with Atascadero offi*654ciáis. In addition, when asked at the aggravation/mitigation hearing if he could recite to the court any therapy program, parole program, probation program, or counseling program that he had successfully completed, defendant replied, “Without going into my juvenile record, I don’t think I can.”

In sum, we recognize that the purposes of the criminal justice system include both rehabilitation, as raised by defendant’s argument here, and punishment. A.R.S. § 13-101(6) (“It is declared that the public policy of this state and the general purposes of the provisions of [Arizona’s Criminal Code] are: ... To impose just and deserved punishment on those whose conduct threatens the public peace.”). We believe that the trial court may have considered both of these purposes and properly concluded that, in this case, defendant’s interest in rehabilitation was insufficient to call for leniency when compared to the harm caused by his conduct and his continued threat to the public peace.