659 S.W.2d 429
[…] On the appeal the Houston Court of Appeals (1st) reversed the conviction for the refusal of the trial court to grant the motion to quash the indictment. The motion to quash had been based on the failure to allege which type of “appropriation” was involved in committing the primary offense of theft. We granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to determine the correctness of the holding of the Court of Appeals.

Chapter 31 (Theft) of the Penal Code, § 31.01(5), as amended, provides:

“(5) ‘Appropriate’ means:

“(A) to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other non-possessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another; or
“(B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”

(Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 914, ch. 342, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.)