BACKGROUND
[…] We conclude the superior court impliedly found that no court of any other state had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA at the time the restraining order was issued in August 2012. (§ 3428, subd. (a)(3).) 7 Texas and Nevada were the only other states with possible claims to jurisdiction. Regarding Texas, under Texas Family Code, section 152.202, subdivision (a)(2) (the analogue to § 3428, subd. (a)(2)), the Texas court had “exclusive continuing jurisdiction” over custody “until [][]... [][] ... a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” It is undisputed that neither the parties nor Minor resided in Texas in August 2012. Regarding Nevada, that state did not have jurisdiction because, among other possible reasons, Minor had not yet resided there for six months as of August 31. (Nev. Rev.