BACKGROUND
[…] That provision applies here. (Brewer v. Carter (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1317 [160 Cal.Rptr.3d 853].) We conclude the superior court had jurisdiction to modify the Texas custody order under section 3423.6
*587Father also contends the superior court was obligated to decline to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA because Mother brought Minor to California in violation of the Texas order and failed to promptly seek modification of that order. He relies on subdivision (a) of section 3428, which provides that “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless” the parents acquiesce in jurisdiction, a court of a state having jurisdiction “determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under Section 3427,” or “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Sections 3421 to 3423, inclusive.”