*401FACTS
[…] Id.
A municipality is defined by the MSBC as a city, county, or town, including a township. Minn.Stat. § 326B.103, subd. 9 (2008). A municipality is not required to enforce and administer the MSBC, but it “may choose to administer and enforce the [MSBC] within its jurisdiction by adopting the code by ordinance.” Minn.Stat. § 326B.121, subd. 2(b). “A municipality may designate no more than one building official responsible for code administration defined by each certification category.” Minn.Stat. § 326B.133, subd. 1 (2008). Once a building official is designated in a municipality, that official shall, in that municipality, “be responsible for all aspects of code administration for which [the official is] certified, including the issuance of all building permits.” Id., subd. 4. The law also provides that:
If, as of January 1, 2008, a municipality has in effect an ordinance adopting the [MSBC], that municipality must continue to administer and enforce the [MSBC] within its jurisdiction.