200 U.S. App. D.C. 402 627 F.2d 455
[…] Petitioner, in particular, argues that both the ALJ and the majority opinion of the Benefits Review Board, in focusing on the alleged “accident” of November 19, 1975, improperly denied claimant the benefit of a statutory presumption with respect to the issue of causation. Petitioner maintains, in other words, that he was denied the presumption that his injury “arose out of and in the course of” his employment, as the statute requires. We agree.

*405II.

The statutory presumption of compensability, which appears at section 20(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 920(a), reads as follows:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—
(a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.

Two other statutory provisions define and limit the scope of liability under the Act.