DISCUSSION
[…] Law Enforcement Standards Bd. v. Village of Lyndon Station, 101 Wis. 2d 472, 494, 305 N.W.2d 89 (1981). Accordingly, in order to determine whether either of the judges here clearly violated a plain legal duty, we must first determine what, if any, mandatory actions the amended John Doe statute required them to take upon the complaints before them.
¶ 6. We begin our analysis with an overview of the key provisions of the amended John Doe statute. Under the amended version of Wis. Stat. § 968.26(2), a judge *731shall refer a John Doe complaint to the district attorney whenever a person claims to have "reason to believe that a crime has been committed within the judge's jurisdiction." Section 968.26(2)(am) (eff. June 27, 2009); see 2009 Wis.