88 Wis. 2d 728 277 N.W.2d 821
[…] The evidence conclusively proved that on the day of the accident the day care center was not in compliance with the staff/ child ratios established by regulation of the Department *738of Health and Social Services. See: Chapter PW-CY 40.12(2), Wisconsin Administrative Code. One adult could care for a group of 14 children only if all the children were age five or over. These rules are clearly designed to protect the children attending day care centers. Sec. 48.67, Stats., reads in part:

“. . . Rules governing . . . day care centers, ... (1) The department shall prescribe rules establishing minimum requirements for the issuance of licenses to and establishing standards for the operation of . . . day care centers . . . These rules shall be designed to protect and promote the health, safety and welfare of the children in the care of all licensees . . . .”

Wisconsin Administrative Code, “PW-CY 40.10 Introduction. (1) STATEMENT OF INTENT. The intent of these rules is to protect and promote the health, safety and welfare of children in day care centers in Wisconsin.”