Facts and Procedural History
[…] Like the rule governing service of the notice of appeal, the rule governing service of the notice of review requires service on “all other parties.” SDCL 15-26A-22, And like the notice of appeal, courts generally view a notice of review/notice of cross-appeal as a jurisdictional requirement.7 Therefore, unless service of the notice of review is *103made on all other parties, this Court acquires no jurisdiction and dismissal of the cross-appeal is required.
2. Whether SDCL 15-6-5(a) excused service of the notice of review on Owner.
[¶ 7.] Developers cite SDCL 15-6 — 5(a) as authority for not serving Owner with the notice’ of review. SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in pertinent part: “No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in § 15-6-4.” However, “chapter [15-6] governs the procedure in the circuit courts of the State of South Dakota in all suits of a civil nature[.]” SDCL Í5-6-1 (emphasis added). And “chapter [15-26A] shall govern procedure in civil appeals to the Supreme Court of South Dakota.” SDCL 15-26A-1 (emphasis added).