153 Wash. 2d 795
[…] In re Marriage of Kraft, 119 Wn.2d 438, 450, 832 P.2d 871 (1992). “A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.” In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).

ANALYSIS

A. Consideration of the Protection Order

¶12 In a marriage dissolution proceeding, the trial court must “dispos [e] of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors.” RCW 26.09.080. Such factors include “[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of *804property is to become effective” but may not include “marital misconduct.” Id. § .080(4). While courts have held that negatively productive conduct that causes the dissipation of marital assets can be considered, marital fault alone is not an appropriate consideration.