This is a direct appeal from a jury conviction for attempted robbery, in violation of § 564.011, RSMo 1978. The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded.
[…] Appellant asserts that there was no evidence showing that his previous conviction for burglary of a vending machine in Oklahoma (a felony offense in Oklahoma) constituted a felony under the laws of Missouri.
Research has failed to reveal any decision by our courts interpreting § 558.016 as amended by the Missouri General Assembly in 1981. Section 558.016 was amended by the General Assembly in 1981 through passage of S.C.S.H.C.S.H.B.-554. By the passage of that legislation, § 558.016 was amended to include an additional provision which presently reads, “2. A ‘prior offender’ is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.”
Two questions arise as a result of the passage of the above provision regarding the legislative intent of that provision.