139 Conn. App. 778
[…] The undisputed facts demonstrate that the claim of statutory theft fails as a matter of law because there was no evidence before the court that the defendant intended to deprive the plaintiff of the money, a necessary element for the statutory theft cause of action. Accordingly, we conclude that the court properly granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to this count.

We begin with the legal principles of the cause of action for statutory theft. “Section 52-564 provides: Any *789person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages. Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. ... A person commits larceny within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes,