49 A.D.3d 201 852 N.Y.S.2d 40
[…] In order to maintain assistance for such persons at a level consistent with their needs, and in order to fully employ available federal aid for the benefit of such persons residing in this state, there is hereby established a state-wide program of additional state payments for aged, blind and disabled persons” (emphasis added).

The description of those eligible for ASP tracks the language of the federal statute. (See 42 USC § 1382.) It also makes quite clear that the ASP is mandated by federal law and not by any independent state grant of aid. (See Social Services Law § 207 [“in order to fully employ available federal aid . . . there is hereby established a state-wide program of additional state payments”].)