We can easily dispose of plaintiff’s Motion for a Partial Summary Judgment. It has been held by the Court of Appeals for this Circuit that a pretrial summary judgment may not be entered where there is but a single claim as here. RePass v. Vreeland, 357 F.2d 801 (C.A.3rd 1966). For this reason, the plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment will be denied.
The defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the whole case presents a more difficult question. Section 402(a) of the Act in question (29 U.S.C. § 482(a) provides as follows:
“(a) A member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the' officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.”
Both parties concede that the filing of a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month from the date of the exhaustion of remedies under sub-paragraph (1) of the Act in question is a prerequisite to the Secretary’s right to institute a law suit challenging the Union Election.