This appeal presents the issue of whether N.C.G.S. § 15-144 •authorizes the use of a short-form indictment to charge attempted first-degree murder.
[…] The cardinal principle of statutory construction is to discern the intent of the legislature. N.C. Sch. Bds. Ass’n v. Moore,-N.C.-, —, 614 S.E.2d 504, 512 (2005); Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, *836Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 137 (1990). In discerning the intent of the General Assembly, statutes in pari materia should be construed together and harmonized whenever possible. Williams v. Williams, 299 N.C. 174, 180-81, 261 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1980). In light of these canons of construction, we construe N.C.G.S. § 15-144 alongside N.C.G.S. § 15-170, another statutory provision in Chapter 15 related to the sufficiency of indictments. N.C.G.S. § 15-170 provides that “[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.” N.C.G.S. § 15-170 (2003) (emphasis added). This statute, which was enacted in 1891, permits an indictment for first-degree murder to sustain a conviction for attempted first-degree murder. See id.
Defendant contends that N.C.G.S. § 15-170 is inapposite for two reasons.