I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Cristo Viene Pentecostal Church v. Paz, 144 Idaho 304, 307, 160 P.3d 743, 746 (2007). Summary judgment is proper “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” I.R.C.P. 56(c). This Court exercises free review over questions of law. Cristo, 144 Idaho at 307, 160 P.3d at 746.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Under Idaho Code § 32-108, one who is adjudicated incapacitated lacks the capacity to contract as a matter of law.
Idaho Code § 32-108 provides as follows:
After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right until his restoration to capacity. But a certificate from the medical superintendent or resident physician of the insane asylum to which such person may have been committed, showing that such person had been discharged therefrom cured and restored to reason, shall establish the presumption of legal capacity in such person from the time of such discharge.
Jason assei’ts that the statute’s language that one adjudicated to be incapacitated “can make no conveyance or other contract” means that although such a person should not contract, if he or she does, the contract is merely voidable. HLIC responds that under the statute’s plain language, the contracts of one who is adjudicated incompetent are void because the individual lacks all capacity to contract.