I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] I.C. § 15-5-303(a). Thus, the court should “make appointive and other orders only to the extent necessitated by the incapacitated person’s actual mental and adaptive limitations or other conditions warranting the procedure.” I.C. § 15-5-304(a). This “limited guardianship” is accomplished by noting limitations within the letters of guardianship. I.C. § 15-5-304(e). Since the court is not only vested with this ability to limit a guardian’s role, but is also charged with the responsibility “to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person,” I.C. § 15-5-304(a), a finding that one is incapacitated and a grant of unrestricted guardianship powers represents a finding that the ward lacks all capacity to make decisions and take actions that protect his or her well-being.