657 S.W.2d 625
[…] Because the legislature has chosen to base § 577.023 on prior violations of state law, but has omitted violations of municipal or county ordinances from the scope of its coverage, one cannot be convicted as a prior or persistent offender under the revised statute on the basis of municipal or county convictions for drunken driving. Thus respondent need no longer be apprehensive that a municipal conviction will later prejudice his position should he be arrested and convicted of a violation under § 577.023.

Troublesome, however, is subsection 13 of the soon to become effective § 577.023 which states:

A conviction of a violation of a municipal or county ordinance in a county or municipal court for driving while intoxicated ... shall be treated as a prior conviction; except that no conviction of a municipal or county ordinance in a municipal or county court may be used to enhance a term of imprisonment in any subsequent proceeding.

It shall be noted that the new statute § 577.023 provides only for imprisonment not for a fine. The very nature of this statute is one of enhancement from a penalty of a fine for the first offense to one of imprisonment for subsequent offenses. Yet the first portion of the section cited above (i.e. through the words “shall be treated as a prior conviction”) seems inherently inconsistent with the final clause, which provides, “except that no conviction of a municipal or county ordinance in a municipal or county court may be used to enhance a term of imprisonment in any subsequent proceeding.”