70 Wash. 2d 681
[…] *686Trial counsel took the following exception to the instruction:

[I]t is irregular and was not regularly given with the other instructions and because of the interval of time, it works a substantial injustice to the defendant’s rights.

After being so instructed, the jury found the appellant guilty of robbery.

Appellant asserts that the error could not have been corrected in any manner without prejudice to his rights. We do not agree. RCW 4.44.400 provides:

If the verdict be informal or insufficient, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may again be sent out. (Italics ours.)

The statute applies to criminal as well as civil cases. State v. Badda, 68 Wn.2d 50, 411 P.2d 411 (1966). It contemplates that there may be errors that neither court nor counsel can anticipate.