*5401. Terrell claims the trial court erred i
[…] Terrell chose not to withdraw his guilty plea and affirmed the withdrawal of his pro se motions.
Terrell made a post-sentencing motion to withdraw his guilty plea which was heard by the trial court on December 1,2004. The trial court entered an order on December 6, 2004, denying Terrell’s motion to withdraw, and Terrell appeals from this order.
*5401. Terrell claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea because he had moved to change his plea to not guilty before he was sentenced. We disagree.
OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) provides: “At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty’; and the former plea shall not be admissible as evidence against him at his trial.” Before sentencing, this is an unqualified right. See Thompson v. State, 218 Ga. App. 444, 446 (462 SE2d 404) (1995).