458 S.W.3d 818
[…] Harmless error cannot justify reversal. Rule 84.13(b).

FDA’s Lease to JetSelect was a “Sale”

FDA purchased the aircraft solely for lease to JetSelect. After the purchase was made in Kansas, the aircraft was based in Missouri.

*821A “purchase” is defined as “the acquisition of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property, through a sale, as defined herein, for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state.” Section 144.605(5). A “sale” is “any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration paid or to be paid, and any transaction whether called leases, ... or otherwise, and notwithstanding that the title or possession of the property is retained for security.” Section 144.605(7).5 (Emphasis added). “Tangible personal property5’ is defined as “all items subject to Missouri sales tax as provided in subdivisions (1) and (3) of section 144.020.” Section 144.605(11). An aircraft is an item subject to Missouri sales tax as tangible personal property. Fall Creek Const. Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 109 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Mo. banc 2003).6