320 Or. 192 881 P.2d 773
[…] By contrast, SAIF’s interpretation gives meaning to all words in the statute. See ORS 174.010 (in construing a statute, the court is “not to * * * omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”).

Second, the statutory context reinforces SAIF’s reading. Several sections of the workers’ compensation law differentiate between a claimant’s entitlement to compensation (compensability) and the amount of compensation owed for the claim if accepted (benefits). For example, ORS 656.266 provides that “[t]he burden of proving that an injury * * * is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.” (Emphasis added.) Further, ORS 656.262(10)(a)2 expressly differentiates between unreasonably delaying or unreasonably refusing “to pay compensation” (benefits), on the one hand, and unreasonably delaying “acceptance or denial of a claim” (compensability), on the other.