320 Or. 192 881 P.2d 773
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, supra, 317 Or at 611. The dictionary defines the word “denial” as follows:

“1. refusal to grant, assent to, or sanction: rejection of something requested, claimed, or felt to be due * * * 2a. refusal to admit the truth of a statement, charge, or imputation * * Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 602 (unabridged 1993).

We also consider, at the first level of analysis, the context of the statutory provision at issue, including other provisions of the same statute. ORS 656.262(1), (2), (8), (9), and (10) (a) provide:

“(1) Processing of claims and providing compensation for a worker shall be the responsibility of the insurer or self-insured employer. All employers shall assist their insurers in processing claims as required in this chapter.