320 Or. 192 881 P.2d 773
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The legislature made no similar effort to confine ORS 656.386(1) to claims in which the insurer or employer disputes the compensability of an injury or condition. We assume that the legislature’s choice of terminology in the fee statute was purposeful. That assumption is particularly relevant here because, in the fee statute, the legislature used terms that it specially defined in ORS 656.005(6) and (8).

We are bound to follow the legislature’s special definitions of terms used in the Workers’ Compensation Law. ORS 656.003 provides:

“Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction.”

In Astleford v. SAIF, 319 Or 225, 233, 874 P2d 1329 (1994), the court held that ORS 656.003 calls for use of the definitions specified in ORS chapter 656 unless