883 S.W.2d 135
[…] There was no class certification pursuant to Tenn.R.Civ.P. 23.01. Plaintiffs have appealed and present four issues for review. However, we perceive the determinative issue to be whether the chancellor erred in dismissing the suit for lack of standing.

The Retailer’s Sales Tax Act, codified at T.C.A. § 67-6-101 to 67-6-712 (1989 & Supp. 1993), imposes a tax on retail sales. T.C.A. § 67-6-501 clearly states that the seller or “dealer making sales ... or furnishing any of the things or services taxable ... shall be liable for the tax imposed....” (emphasis added). T.C.A. § 67-6-502 mandates that the tax “shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer insofar as it can be done.” Thus, T.C.A. § 67-6-501 places the legal incidence of the sales tax upon the seller, not the consumer, but T.C.A. § 67-6-502 requires the seller to collect the tax from the consumer. Beare Co. v. Olsen, 711 S.W.2d 603 (Tenn.1986); Sam Carey Lumber Co. v.