883 S.W.2d 135
[…] The chancellor concluded that plaintiffs lacked standing to bring the suit and on January 15,1993, entered an order of dismissal. There was no class certification pursuant to Tenn.R.Civ.P. 23.01. Plaintiffs have appealed and present four issues for review. However, we perceive the determinative issue to be whether the chancellor erred in dismissing the suit for lack of standing.

The Retailer’s Sales Tax Act, codified at T.C.A. § 67-6-101 to 67-6-712 (1989 & Supp. 1993), imposes a tax on retail sales. T.C.A. § 67-6-501 clearly states that the seller or “dealer making sales ... or furnishing any of the things or services taxable ... shall be liable for the tax imposed....” (emphasis added). T.C.A. § 67-6-502 mandates that the tax “shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer insofar as it can be done.”